Skip to main content

DollarBack Mortgage

Home
Mortgage Broker

How to Spot a Good Mortgage Broker (2026 Singapore Guide)

Obsessed about optimising interest costs vs savings for all types of mortgages in Singapore.

Jovin

Good mortgage broker singapore

Finding the ā€œbestā€ home loan in 2026 isn’t just about scouring the internet for the lowest percentage sign. Home loans and mortgages are more nuanced than their advertised interest rates, with some options offering features that can make financing more manageable.

In this landscape, the person guiding you through the jungle is just as important as the rate itself.

Think of a mortgage broker as your financial navigator. While the destination—saving money—is the same for everyone, the route you take depends entirely on your personal financial DNA.

But how do you tell a seasoned expert from a mercenary broker just looking for a quick commission?

Key Takeaways

  • Independent Advocacy: Unlike bank advisors who only sell their own products, a mortgage broker scans the entire 2026 market to find the best rate across all local and international lenders.
  • Exclusive Pricing: Brokers provide access to ā€œbelow-the-lineā€ rates and limited funding tranches that are not advertised on public bank websites.
  • Strategic Protection: A good broker ensures your loan includes critical ā€œsafetyā€ clauses, such as waivers for penalties in the event of a property sale or free partial prepayments.
  • Speed is Essential: In a fast-paced market, a broker’s ability to secure an In-Principle Approval (IPA) within 48 hours protects your 1% deposit and strengthens your bargaining power.
  • Zero-Cost Expertise: In Singapore, mortgage brokers are typically compensated by banks, providing professional financial strategy and administrative support at no out-of-pocket cost.

Difference Between a Mortgage Broker and a Bank Advisor

It’s a common misconception that a mortgage broker and a bank advisor do the same thing. They don’t.

Here are their key differences:

  • Bank Advisor: They are employees of a specific bank (e.g., DBS, UOB, or OCBC). Their job is to sell you their bank’s products. If another bank has a better rate, they won’t tell you. They are compensated by the bank with a salary and commission.
  • Mortgage Broker: They are independent intermediaries. They have panels that include almost every lender in Singapore. Their loyalty is to you, the client, because their business thrives on your successful application and long-term satisfaction. They are compensated by the banks and services they refer borrowers to. Sometimes, the borrower compensates them.

If you go to a bank and let them know about your intent to apply for a home loan or mortgage, a bank advisor will attend to you.

However, if you’re looking for a mortgage broker, you can find these individuals online or as referrals from your real estate agent. You can also contact us at Dollarback Mortgage.

What Does a Mortgage Broker Do?

A mortgage broker handles the heavy lifting of your home loan journey.

The list of things and services they do include:

  • Financial Fact-Finding & ā€œStress-Testingā€ – They calculate your Total Debt Servicing Ratio (TDSR) and Mortgage Servicing Ratio (MSR) using current 2026 stress-test rates to ensure you don’t overleverage. Based on this information, they recommend banks and services that are appropriate for you.
  • Market Scanning & Comparison – They compare packages across the ā€œBig Threeā€ local banks (DBS, OCBC, UOB) and international lenders such as Maybank, HSBC, and Standard Chartered to identify the best service for you.
  • Strategic Negotiation – Because they bring high volumes of business to banks, they often have access to ā€œbroker-exclusiveā€ spreads that are lower than public walk-in rates.
  • Administrative & Legal Coordination – They help you organise the mountain of paperwork (payslips, CPF statements, IR8A forms) into a format the bank’s credit team prefers. They also act as the single point of contact between you, the bank’s loan officer, and the law firm handling the conveyancing.

As such, a mortgage broker reduces your headache and also ensures you get an optimal loan package for your capabilities and lifestyle.

How Can A Mortgage Broker Benefit You?

A mortgage broker assisting a couple refinance their mortgage

Mortgage brokers can be beneficial to borrowers in the following ways:

  1. Saves You Time: Instead of calling 10 banks, you talk to one person.
  2. Access to ā€œSecretā€ Rates: Brokers often have access to funding tranches or promotional rates not listed on public websites.
  3. Unbiased Math: They calculate the Effective Interest Rate (EIR), factoring in legal fees and subsidies so you see the actual cost.
  4. Free Service: In Singapore, brokers are typically paid by the banks, meaning you get professional advice for $0.

This allows the arduous process of comparing loans to be less of a burden and headache.

However, no two mortgage brokers are the same. There are a few things you must assess to ensure your mortgage broker is doing their intended job of finding you the most sustainable loan package possible.

What Should You Assess From Your Mortgage Broker

There are two things you should assess from your mortgage broker: their capability as a mortgage broker, and your available loan options.

Their Ability To Find The Best Loan Services For You

An excellent broker must be unbiased. Ask them which banks they’ve worked with recently. If they mention only one or two of the ā€œBig Threeā€ banks, they aren’t scanning the entire market.

Having a wider panel of banks means a wider selection for you to choose from. So that when you consult with the broker, your options aren’t limited.

Their Personalised Approach

Your broker should be able to provide tailored recommendations based on whether you are self-employed, a high-net-worth individual, or someone looking to maximise CPF usage.

Your broker should be open to your input and translate your consultation into actionable advice. They should be able to educate borrowers about their unique goals and circumstances, enabling more informed decisions.

Questions You Should Ask a Mortgage Broker

A client asks a mortgage broker some questions

Here’s a list of questions you should ask your mortgage broker.

These questions will help you assess the broker you’re partnered with, their financial and trend knowledge, and help you find the ideal loan package for you.

Question 1: How many banks are on your panel?

A reputable broker should have at least 10–12 lenders on their panel, including all local banks and major international ones. If their panel is small, your options are limited.

Question 2: How are you compensated, and are there any fees for your service?

Most Singapore brokers get a referral fee from the bank. If they ask for an ā€œadmin feeā€ or ā€œconsultation feeā€ from you, you’ll need to factor their service costs into the total cost of borrowing.

Question 3: What is the current ā€œspeed to offerā€ for the banks you recommend?

For private resale properties, you typically only have 14 days from the time you get the Option to Purchase (OTP) to exercise it.

If the bank’s ā€œspeed to offerā€ is 10 days, you are cutting it dangerously close. If you don’t have the letter of offer by day 14, you could lose your 1% deposit.

Some banks are notoriously slow with their credit committees. Your broker should be able to secure an IPA for you within 48 hours. The in-principle approval (IPA) is a formal statement from a bank indicating how much they are willing to lend you based on your current financial health

Question 4: Can you provide a ā€œNet Costā€ comparison for the next 3 years?

Don’t look at Year 1 only. Ask for a table that totals all interest over 36 months, includes legal subsidies, and the valuation fees. This reveals a cost breakdown you wouldn’t otherwise see based on the advertised rate alone.

Question 5: Would you recommend a fixed rate or a floating rate?

A good broker will weigh the predictability of a 1.5% fixed rate, for example, against the potential savings of a floating rate if market benchmarks continue to slide.

Brokers understand the market and have trend predictability to a tee, and can advise you whether a fixed or floating rate is the better option.

Question 6: What is the current SORA?

The Singapore Overnight Rate Average (SORA) is the primary interest rate benchmark used by banks (like DBS, OCBC, and UOB) to determine the interest you pay on a floating-rate mortgage.

Though you can easily look up the current SORA, you’d want to ask your mortgage broker this. While the internet provides the benchmark, a broker provides the context and forecast for SORA, given their historical monitoring.

This provides valuable information and insights to help you anticipate the market’s next move.

Question 7: Would you recommend a 1-month or 3-month compounded SORA?

The 1-month SORA refreshes monthly, whereas the 3-month SORA refreshes every 3 months.

Because of this, the 1M SORA is more ā€œreactiveā€ā€”it drops faster when rates fall. The 3M SORA is ā€œlaggingā€ and offers more stability. Your broker should help you choose based on your risk appetite.

Question 8: What is the current spread that banks are charging on top of SORA?

The spread is the bank’s profit margin.

While SORA moves with the market, the spread is fixed in your contract. So, a SORA of 1% and a spread of 0.8% will total a 1.8% interest rate.

Your broker should help you find the most beneficial bank spreads. With relation to other features that you’ll opt for, of course.

Question 9: Do you have any ā€œbroker-exclusiveā€ rates not listed on the bank’s public website?

Banks often release limited tranches to brokers to hit their quarterly lending targets. There might be an option with a highly competitive interest rate that a bank offers but does not advertise publicly on its website or brochures.

Ask your broker if there’s a ā€œbelow-the-lineā€ rate available for your loan size.

Question 10: Are there any ā€œGreen Home Loanā€ packages I qualify for?

Green Home Loan packages are specialised mortgage products offered by banks to reward homeowners for choosing energy-efficient and sustainable properties.

If your condo or HDB flat has a BCA Green Mark (Gold or Platinum) rating, banks such as DBS and OCBC may offer a 0.05% discount or additional cash rebates.

Question 11: What is the ā€œFree Partial Prepaymentā€ limit during the lock-in period?

Suppose you receive a bonus and want to pay down $50,000 of your loan. Typically, a bank will charge you a penalty. This is calculated by the amount you prepaid multiplied by the penalty rate. That means if you prepay $50,000 early, you’ll be charged a $750 penalty.

If a bank has a free partial prepayment clause, that bank allows prepayment up to a certain percentage of your loan without incurring penalty fees.

Ask your broker for banks that provide free partial prepayment.

Question 12: Does this package include a ā€œWaiver of Penalty due to Saleā€?

If you sell your home during the lock-in period, you don’t want to be slapped with a 1.5% exit fee. This clause ensures the bank waives that penalty upon proof of sale.

You’d want to ask your broker for packages that include this waiver feature.

Question 13: How many ā€œFree Conversionsā€ are included, and when can I use them?

A Free Conversion lets you switch to a different internal rate (e.g., from Floating to Fixed) without paying the typical $500–$800 administrative fee.

If you have a higher risk tolerance, having a free conversion might appeal to you. Ask your broker for options that offer free conversions and specify how many are included.

Question 14: Which bank’s home loan will give me the best ā€œMultiplierā€ effect on my current savings?

Your mortgage is an asset. Ask: ā€œIf I take this loan with UOB, will it trigger the 5% bonus interest on my UOB One account?ā€

This interest applied to your savings can save you more than a low loan interest rate that doesn’t have a multiplier effect.

Question 15: If I choose this bank, will I have a dedicated mortgage manager for future queries?

Nothing is worse than being stuck in a generic call centre queue when you have a question about your CPF deduction.

Reputable brokers often have direct lines to bank relationships and account managers. That way, you’ll get an immediate response if you have a crucial query regarding your loan.

Red Flags To Look Out For in Mortgage Brokers

The questions and characteristics we’ve outlined earlier show you what to look for in mortgage brokers. However, there are also some red flags that we’d like to highlight.

These include, but are not limited to:

Borrower Assumes The Payment

As mentioned, standard mortgage brokerage in Singapore is free. If a broker asks for a ā€œprocessing feeā€ or ā€œcommissionā€ out of pocket, walk away. They are already being paid by the bank.

Broker Only Pushes One Bank or Service

If every conversation leads back to one specific bank, the broker might be a ā€œmercenaryā€ chasing a higher commission tier or a volume-based bonus.

A good broker provides options, not ultimatums.

Broker Doesn’t Appear to Listen

A broker should be open to your financial circumstances and goals. Based on the information they infer from you during your consultation, brokers should then make suggestions.

If your broker isn’t listening and instead recommends packages unrelated to the information you’ve provided, they aren’t listening.

Claims Guaranteed Approval

In the age of TDSR (55%) and MSR (30%), no one can guarantee approval. A broker who says, ā€œDon’t worry, I have a guy inside who approves everything,ā€ is likely being dishonest about the risks.

Suggests Fabricating Your Paperwork

This is the biggest red flag. If a broker suggests omitting a car loan or adjusting your payslip to pass a credit check, they are encouraging mortgage fraud. You’ll also be placed on a package that might not be sustainable for you.

This can lead to blacklisting by the MAS and serious legal trouble.

Get In Touch with a Reliable Mortgage Broker Today!

Don’t navigate the 2026 mortgage market alone. At Dollarback Mortgage, we track every move lenders make so you don’t have to. We provide unbiased, data-driven comparisons to find the loan that fits your financial goals.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)

Can a mortgage broker help if I’m an expat or earning income in a foreign currency?

Yes. A broker knows which specific banks are most expat-friendly and which offer the best LTV for non-residents.

If I use a broker, do I still have to communicate with the bank directly?

Generally, no. Your broker acts as the primary liaison. They submit the documents, follow up with the credit officer, and only bring you in when it’s time to sign the final Letter of Offer or meet the bank’s legal requirements.

Will the bank charge me a higher interest rate to cover the broker’s commission?

No. In fact, it’s often the opposite. Because brokers bring high volumes of business, banks provide them with discounted rates. The bank’s cost of acquisition for a broker-led client is often lower than their own marketing costs, so the savings are passed to you.

Can a broker help me if my credit score is less than perfect?

Absolutely. Rather than risking multiple rejections (which further lowers your score), a broker will review your Credit Bureau Singapore (CBS) report first and steer you toward lenders with a higher risk appetite for your specific profile.

Can I switch brokers halfway through the process? 

You can, but it is not recommended once an application is submitted. Banks track applications by NRIC; if two different brokers submit your name to the same bank, it can cause administrative delays in the bank’s system.

Get the best home loan in Singapore across all major banks and compare mortgage rates with the highest rewards.

best home loan rates
Jovin

Jovin

Jovin is a Singapore-based mortgage advisor and the founder of DollarBack Mortgage, with a background as a High Net Worth Banking Manager where he personally structured over SGD 150 million in mortgages. He specialises in helping homebuyers and property owners compare Singapore home loan options, plan refinancing strategies, and understand the financing decisions that affect their long-term costs. His analysis of Singapore's mortgage and interest rate environment has been featured in national publications.

Related articles

How Singapore Mortgage Rates Are Priced: Why Two Borrowers on the Same Bank Package Pay Different Rates

6 factors that determine the interest rate you’re actually offered

Jovin
read article

Mortgage Broker Review In Singapore: How Do They Help?

Practical, unbiased mortgage advice for first-time buyers in Singapore

Jovin
read article

How To Compare Mortgage Brokers In Singapore - The Right way

A simple mortgage broker comparison checklist

Jovin
read article